Graduate Education Strategy Group

Introduction

The past three years have been intensely focused on raising the profile and success of undergraduates at the U. As the state’s flagship institution, and a major research institution with national and international relevance, it is vital that we give thought to our current standing, aspirations, and strategic agenda in graduate education. As such, we, the Graduate Education Strategy Group, are asking for feedback from faculty across campus regarding the strengths of the Graduate School, areas for improvement, and strategic direction.

Give Feedback

Survey

Please share your candid thoughts in this survey as we move to improve graduate education at the U. All responses are confidential.

Town Hall Meetings

A series of town hall meetings are being organized across campus. The schedule will be posted here as they are scheduled.

Resources for the town hall meetings are:

GESG-Group Discussion Guide slides
GESG-Group Discussion Report (PDF)
GESG-Group Discussion Report (Word)

Resources

GESG-ChartsForTownHalls

NSF Earned Doctorate Survey

U of U OBIA data

Schedule

Note- these meetings are also open to attendance and input from faculty of other colleges that are not holding town hall meetings.

College of Fine Arts

  • March 27, 10:30 am – 12:30 pm, CRCC Room 215

College of Health

  • March 24, 11:30 am – 1 pm, HPER West 117

College of Humanities

  • March 31, 10 – 11:30 am, 2110 LNCO

College of Science

  • March 22, 1 – 2:30 pm, Thatcher Building room 4429

College of Social & Behavioral Science

  • April 7, 10 – 11 am, Building 72, room 115
  • April 14, 11:30 am – 1 pm, Building 72, room 115

College of Nursing

  • March 27, 12 – 1 pm (DNP clinical graduate faculty)
  • April 3, 11 am – 12 pm (PhD faculty)

School of Business

  • March 28, 12:15 – 1:30 pm, CRCC 205

School of Medicine

  • March 28, 2-3 pm, HSEB 1750

Contacts

Architecture + Planning – Ryan Smith (affiliate)
Business – Bill Hesterley (affiliate)
Dentistry – Olga Baker (affiliate)
Education – Maria Franquiz
Engineering – Ross Whitaker
Fine Arts – Nicole Robinson
Health- Karen Paisley (affiliate)
Humanities – Anne Jamison
Law – Amelia Rinehart (affiliate)
Medicine – Katie Ullman
Mines & Earth Sciences – Bill Johnson
Nursing – Mardie Clayton (affiliate)
Pharmacy – Linda Tyler (affiliate)
Science – Aaron Fogelson
Social & Behavioral Science – Lisa Aspinwall
Social Work – Mary Jane Taylor (affiliate)