2011-2012 Awarded Fellowships

Teaching Assistant Awards

  • Dania Allen (Educational Psychology)
  • Amy Bastian (Modern Dance)
  • Louisa Carter (Educational Psychology)
  • Matthew Cribbet and Margaret Tarampi (Psychology)
  • Brad Dennis (Middle East Center)
  • Kristie Durham (Language and Literature)
  • David Jackson (Philosophy)
  • Steve Pinta (Geology and GeoPhysics)
  • Wendy Schmidt (Language and Literature)
  • Janelle Seegmiller (Psychology)
  • Danielle Timmerman (Parks, Recreation and Tourism)
  • Nathan Simmons and Douglas Byrd (Political Science)
  • Andrew Vogt (Mechanical Engineering)
  • Fiona Harris-Ramsby (UWP/Marriott Library)
  • Jeremy Schultz (Parks, Recreation and Tourism)
  • Lindsey Wright (Music)

Graduate Research Fellowships

  • Spencer Kellis (Electrical and Computer Engineering)
  • Jennifer Larson (Psychology)
  • Avishek Saha (Computing)
  • Giridhar Thiagarajan (Bioengineering)
  • Jose Crespo (Biology)
  • Cornelia Horndli (Neurobiology and Anatomy)
  • Seth Lilavivat (Chemistry)
  • Seth McDonald (Biochemistry)
  • Emily Stone (Anthropology)
  • Aniruddha Udipi (Computing)
  • Anna Astashkina (Pharmaceutics and Pharm.Chemistry)
  • Mavis Irwin (Physiology)
  • Jelena Markovic (Linguistics)
  • Shraddha Sadekar (Pharmaceutics and Pharm.Chemistry)
  • Megan Wrona (Educational Psychology)
  • Ching-Jui Lai (Mathematics)

Marriner S. Eccles

  • Marcus Burger (Accounting)
  • Jenel Cope (History)
  • Matthew Mosdell (Philosophy)
  • Georgi Rausch (Communication)
  • Jeffrey Rose (Parks, Recreation and Tourism)

Steffensen Cannon Scholarship

  • Robert Glick (English)
  • Stephanie Hoover (Educational Psychology)
  • Barbara Kessel (Education, Culture and Society)
  • Kristin Hiller (Linguistics)
  • Mehran Mazinani (Middle East Center)
  • Alexis Arczynski (Educational Psychology)
  • Whitney Hagen (Educational Psychology)
  • Jason Jenson (Philosophy)
  • Belinda Saltiban (Education, Culture and Society)

Undergraduate

  • Maria Arce-Powel (Humanities)
  • Taylor Finch (Science)
  • Jeffrey Young (Philosophy)
  • Brock Casselman (Chemistry)
  • Stacie Sessions (Education)
  • Liza Meixell (Business)