2013-2014 Awarded Fellowships

University Teaching Assistants

  • Serhun Al – Political Science
  • Kimberly Bowen – Psychology
  • Sarah Braden – Linguistics
  • Shireen Ghorbani – Gender Studies
  • Kathryn Hain – History
  • Lindsay Hansen – Marriot Library
  • Scotty Hardwig – Modern Dance
  • Molly Heller – Modern Dance
  • Brendan Kelly – Mathematics
  • Stella Markova – Music
  • Charlene Orchard – Lowell Bennion Center
  • Ramazan Oztan – Middle East Center
  • Linda Phosaly – Educational Psychology
  • Becky Thomas – Art & Art History
  • Solomon Tucker – Mining Engineering
  • Amy Williams – University Writing Program

Graduate Research Fellowships

  • Holly Rau – Psychology
  • Kevin Breen – Neuroscience
  • Lisa Benko – Neurobiology & Anatomy
  • Shuchang Liu – Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Yu-Chan Chen – Biochemistry
  • Yan Zhou – Pharmaceutics and Pharmaceutical Chemistry
  • Windy Tanner – Family & Preventative Medicine
  • Dallas Shi – Human Genetics
  • Gregory Rice – Mathematics
  • Vasiliy Chernyshev – Chemical Engineering
  • Alexander Thiessen – Physics & Astronomy
  • Daman Bareiss – Mechanical Engineering
  • Diksha Arora – Economics
  • Ryan Burns – Exercise & Sport Science
  • Sarah Knutie – Biology
  • York Smith – Metallurgical Engineering

Marriner S. Eccles Fellows

  • Jonathan Hornok – Law
  • Adrienna Huffman – Accounting
  • Carrie Humphreys – Political Science
  • Jeffrey Verhaal – Management
  • Tyler Jensen – Finance

Steffensen Cannon Scholars 

Undergraduates

  • Amy Cannon – Undecided
  • Katie Finch – Ballet
  • Jacob Andra – English
  • Karen Lindsey – English
  • Aaron Grimm – History
  • Selene Mansfield – Elementary Education
  • Eliana Sanchez – Philosophy, Math
  • Stevenson Smith – Philosophy

Graduates

  • Mitchell Cannon – MBA
  • Alicia DeLeon – Education, Culture, & Society
  • Sara Hill – Educational Psychology
  • Delila Omberbasic – Education, Culture, & Society
  • Judith Perez – Educational Leadership & Policy
  • Natasha Seegert – Communication
  • Patrick Carroll – British & American Literature
  • Raphael Dagold – Creative Writing & Literature
  • Nate Liederbach – Literature & Creative Writing
  • Susan Sample – Communication
  • Sylvia Mendoza – Education, Culture, & Society
  • Elizabeth McCadden – Counseling Psychology