2014-2015 Awarded Fellowships

Marriner S. Eccles Fellows

  • Richard Haskell – Economics
  • Larissa Lee – Law
  • Lucas Matthews – Philosophy
  • Diana Bennett – Psychology

Steffensen Cannon Scholars

Undergraduates

  • Katie Finch – Ballet (renewal)
  • Whitney Peterson – College of Education
  • Jasmine White – International Studies
  • Kevin DePriest – Undecided
  • Arturo Dominguez-Fraire – Elementary Education
  • Diona Giannopoulos – English

Graduates

  • Mitchell Cannon – MBA (renewal)
  • Sarah Davies – Educational Psychology
  • Sylvia Mendoza – Education, Culture, & Society (renewal)
  • Elizabeth McCadden – Counseling Psychology (renewal)
  • Kaitlin Bundock – Special Education
  • Meg Day – English
  • Adam Weinstein – English
  • Sally Abed – Languages and Literature
  • Alexandra Kelly – Educational Psychology
  • Nereida Oliva – Educational Leadership & Policy
  • Megan McFarlane – Communication
  • Miranda McCarvel – Linguistics

University Teaching Assistants

  • Lauren Richey – Physics
  • Jessica Eckhardt – Sociology
  • Thomas Quinn – Sociology
  • Charlene Orchard – Political Science
  • Kristin Hiller – Linguistics
  • Nathan Dryden – Modern Dance
  • David Lessard – Psychology
  • Elizabeth Ivkovich – Modern Dance
  • Anna Vaughn – Philosophy
  • Louis Haffey-Sherman – English
  • Kelsey Sewell – Psychology
  • Julia Mulhern – Geology
  • Lani Clough Moon – Political Science
  • Timothy Halstrom – English
  • Patricia Garcia – Geology
  • Abigail Lofgren – Family and Consumer Studies

Graduate Research Fellows

  • Jin Bi – Linguistics
  • Johanna Varner – Biology
  • Matthew Rossman – Exercise & Sport Science
  • Te-Wei Chu – Pharmaceutical Chemistry
  • Xiaoyu Zhuo – Human Genetics
  • Shira (Yoshi) Maezumi – Geography
  • Colin Eichinger – Bioengineering
  • Lam Nguyen – Mechanical Engineering
  • Manjunath Shevgoor – Computing
  • Megan Prestgard – Materials Science & Engineering
  • Leonardo Parra – Neuroscience
  • Emilie Franchow – Psychology
  • Devin Maxwell – Music
  • Jinqi Wang – Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • Kenneth Jeffries – Mathematics
  • Kristin Moore – Biology
  • Paula Brock – Pharmacology & Toxicology