2016-2017 Awarded Fellowships

Marriner S. Eccles Fellows

  • Graham Slater – Education Culture & Society
  • Edward Greetis – Philosophy

Ellen Christina Steffensen Cannon Graduate Scholarship

  • Amanda Cannon Gray – Social Work
  • Sarah Braden – Linguistics
  • Erin Jensen – Education Culture & Society
  • Diego Luna – Education Culture & Society
  • Anna Vaughn – Philosophy
  • Robert Unzueta – Education Culture & Society
  • Travis Ross – History
  • Brian Pace – Educational Psychology
  • Wei Wei – Educational Psychology
  • Hailey Haffey – English
  • Andrew Wells – English

Ellen Christina Steffensen Cannon Undergraduate Scholarship

  • Hannah Meixell – Undeclared
  • Sarah Terry – Undeclared
  • Vladyslava Yaramenko – International Studies
  • Carol Castaneda – Spanish Teaching
  • Kimi Jernigan – Peace & Conflict Studies
  • Mikala Mortensen – Music Education
  • Glenda Palomino – Elementary Education
  • Carmen Flores – Elementary Education

University Teaching Assistants

  • Taylor Anne Barriuso – Linguistics
  • Kyle Branch – Chemical Engineering
  • Angela Rosales Challis  – Film & Media Arts
  • Shane Davis – Modern Dance
  • Hakan Erdagoz – Political Science
  • Paula Fiet – Educational Psychology
  • Thomas Goller – Mathematics
  • Adam Halstrom – English
  • Colby Kalian – Architecture
  • Colin Lewis – Philosophy
  • Jeremy Morris – Biology
  • Natalie Noel – Educational Psychology
  • Keita Omi – Political Science
  • Anita Pascoe – Sociology
  • Brendon Quirk – Geology & Geophysics
  • Catherine Showalter – Undergraduate Research
  • Jo Sunggyung – English
  • Sheena Steckl – Languages & Literature
  • Carly Taylor – Family & Consumer Studies

Graduate Research Fellows

  • Ali Shafiee Ardestani – School of Computing
  • Joshua Barnett – Communication
  • Jose Barrales – Economics
  • Sarah Davies – Educational Psychology
  • Dale Enggass – English
  • Meredith Gibbons – Pharmacology & Toxicology
  • Wei-Chao Huang – Neurobiology & Anatomy
  • Kyle Jenks – Neuroscience
  • Anita Juarez – Education Culture & Society
  • Marzieh Kavand – Physics
  • Shelley MacNeil – Oncological Sciences
  • Olivia Miller – Geology & Geophysics
  • Anna Miller – Mathematics
  • Kyl Myers – Sociology
  • Tram Nguyen – Chemical Engineering
  • Nick Perry – Psychology
  • Arthur Quast – Chemistry
  • Robin Rothfeder – City & Metropolitan Planning