2018-2019 Awarded Fellowships

Marriner S. Eccles Fellowship

Willem Collier – Population Health Sciences

Honorable Mention

Anita Juarez – Education, Culture & Society

University Graduate Research Fellowship

Ashish Chanana – Electrical Engineering
Peng Wang – Pharmaceutics and Pharmaceutical Chemistry
Annie Putnam – Geology and Geophysics
Alla Chernenko – Sociology
Mohammad Ghashami – Mechanical Engineering
Brendan Ostlund – Psychology
Kui Wu – Computer Science
Emily Nicolosi – Geography
Niloofar Farhang – Bioengineering
Stefano Filipazzi – Mathematics
Max-Hinderk Schuler – Biochemistry
Jae Min Cho – Nutrition and Integrative Physiology
Lisa Meerts – Health, Kinesiology and Recreation
Erica Lehman – Educational Psychology
Alexandria Waltz – History

Honorable Mention/Alternates

Laura Kay Young – School of Dance – Ballet
Yuanrui Sang – Electrical Engineering
Gregory Handy – Mathematics
Lara Rheinemann – Biochemistry
Phong Lu – Pharmaceutics/Pharm Chem
Molly Gaudry – Creative Writing

University Teaching Assistantship

Kathryn Wingard – Fine Arts – Ceramics
Brooklyn Draper – Modern Dance
Elizabeth Berg – Geology & Geophysics
Nicholas Warren – Human Development & Social Policy
Shana Black – Bioengineering
Graham Goodman – Biology
Kyle Barrett – Philosophy
Carl Beno – Geology & Geophysics
Galina Diveeva – School of Music – Piano
Louise Pedersen – Philosophy
Eduardo Soares – Film
Halleh Hashtpari – Educational Psychology
Alexander Lovell – Political Science
Anna Nelson – Mathematics
Rebecca Owen – Sociology

UTA Alternates

Nicole Torosin – Anthropology

Ellen Christina Steffensen Cannon Graduate Scholarship

Liliana Castrellon – Education Culture & Society
Kevin Greenberg – Educational Psychology
Christina Soma – Counseling Psychology
Jo Sunggyung – English
Sheena Kauppila – Educational Leadership & Policy
Eden Cortez – Educational Leadership & Policy
Manusheela Pokharel – Health Communication
Molly Gaudry – Creative Writing
Cory Winrock – Creative Writing

Alternates

Jessica Bergamino – Literature & Creative Writing

Ellen Christina Steffensen Cannon Undergraduate Scholarship

Anna Terry – undeclared
Melvin Martinez – Philosophy
Jamie Matthews – International Studies
Greg Baker – Philosophy
Elpitha Gamvroulas – English Teaching
Chantelle Zamora – Education
Idamae Wallace – Spanish Teaching
Ivy Christofferson – Writing & Rhetoric

Alternates

Abigail Hammer – English Teaching