2020-21 Scholarship, Fellowship and Award Recipients

2020 UNIVERSITY GRADUATE RESEARCH FELLOWS:

  • Shawna Sisler – Nursing 
  • Lucybel Mendez – Psychology 
  • Julian Tu – Medicinal Chemistry
  • Yu Feng – Writing & Rhetoric
  • Casey Hughes – Biochemistry
  • Dong-ah Choi – Metropolitan Planning, Policy & Design
  • Brianna Wellen – Psychology
  • Carolina Himbert – Population Health Sciences
  • Praneeth Ranga – Electrical & Computing Engineering
  • Devon Cantwell – Political Science (Spring 2021 only)
  • Ipsita Saha – Physics
  • Derek Machalek – Chemical Engineering
  • Kevin Greenberg – Educational Psychology
  • Peter Yaworsky – Anthropology
  • Hannah Fischer – Modern Dance
  • Hanna Morzenti – Social Work 
  • Dongwoon Shin – Mechanical Engineering
  • Austin Green – Biology

2020 MARRINER S. ECCLES GRADUATE RESEARCH FELLOWS:

  • Kurt Wilson – Anthropology
  • Guadalupe Aguilera – Sociology
  • Crystal Miller – Economics
  • Bharat Parajuli – Business Administration
  • Leah Joyner – Parks Recreation & Tourism

2020 STEFFENSEN CANNON SCHOLARS:


Graduates

  • Jessica Bergamino – English
  • Eleanor Gilmore-Szott – Philosophy
  • Kona Eldredge – Education Culture & Society
  • Anniette Maldonado – Educational Psychology
  • Alen Hamza – English
  • Jeffrey Turner – History
  • Madison Krall – Communication
  • Shertok Lama – English
  • Camara Chea – Educational Psychology


Undergraduates

  • Jarem Saunders – Linguistics
  • Moira Gray – Communication
  • Andrea Jimenez Flores – Communication
  • Yutzil Roman – English
  • Nain Christopherson – English Teaching
  • Grace Osusky – Anthropology
  • Grace Healy – Pre Education
  • Faith Jackson – Pre Education
  • Marienna Smith – Pre Education
  • Peyton Williams – International Studies

2020 UNIVERSITY TEACHING ASSISTANTS

  • Nicholas Hebdon – Geology
  • Mindie Clark – Kinesiology
  • Emily Krebs – Communication
  • Zackery Wistort – Geology
  • Emily Scott – Psychology
  • Tyler Goldman – English
  • Tess Stapleton – Biology
  • Allechar SerranolopezĀ – Mathematics
  • Derek Halm – Philosophy
  • Ali Akbari – Film & Media Arts
  • Tyler Thompson – Biomedical Engineering
  • Bridges Eatchel – Human Development & Social Policy
  • Joseph Stuart – History