2019-20 Scholarship, Fellowship and Award Recipients

Marriner S. Eccles Graduate Fellowship in Political Economy

  • Kimberley Johnson – Psychology
  • Louise Pedersen – Philosophy

Honorable Mention

  • Melissa Parks – Communication
  • Eleanore Gilmore-Szott – Philosophy

Ellen Christina Steffensen Cannon Graduate Scholarship

  • Molly Gaudry – English
  • Kevin Greenberg – Educational Psychology
  • Sunggyung Jo – English
  • Sheena Kauppila – Educational Leadership & Policy
  • Eden Cortez – Educational Leadership & Policy
  • Valerie Guerrero – Educational Leadership & Policy
  • Eleanor Gilmore-Szott – Philosophy
  • Jessica Bergamino – English
  • Michelle Donahue – English

Honorable Mention

  • Anne Innis – Education, Culture & Society 
  • Malynda Tolbert – Special Education
  • Melissa Parks – Communication
  • Cori Winrock – English

Ellen Christina Steffensen Cannon Undergraduate Scholarship

  • Anna Terry – Pre-Business
  • Jessica Cannon – Undeclared
  • Benjamin Battistone – Philosophy
  • Haydn Olsen – English
  • Jarem Saunders – Linguistics
  • Peyton Williams – International Studies
  • Isabella Ang – Writing & Rhetoric

Honorable Mention

  • Elpitha Gamvroulas – English Teaching

University Graduate Research Fellowship

  • Sarah Reese – Social Work
  • Keith Arlotta – Biomedical Engineering
  • Milinda Shayamal Fernando – Computing
  • Jordan Herman – Biology
  • Monte Neate-Clegg – Biology
  • Sin-Mei Wu – Geophysics
  • Chelsea Bush – Communication
  • Gaoyang (Bridget) Fan – Mathematics
  • Christina Soma – Educational Psychology
  • Emily Scott – Psychology
  • Noam Dorr – English
  • Vahid Hatamipourdehnow – Mechanical Engineering
  • Durban Keeler – Geography
  • Ashkan Fakhrtabatabaie – Music
  • Phong Lu – Pharmaceutics & Pharmaceutical Chemistry
  • Patrick Erickson – Biochemistry
  • Haruka Pinegar – Metallurgical Engineering

Honorable Mention

  • Joanna Lees – Modern Dance
  • Kenneth Vernon – Anthropology
  • Junfu Zhao – Economics
  • Kyle Isaacson – Biomedical Engineering
  • Jihao Liu – Mathematics
  • Magenta Silberman – Educational Psychology
  • Thomas Brussel – Geography

University Teaching Assistants

  • Angelina Demarco – Anthropology
  • Elise Jumes – Modern Dance
  • Zachary Stickney – Political Science
  • Kurt Wilson – Anthropology
  • Dana Ware – Entertainment Arts & Engineering
  • Dana Hansen – Art
  • Mariah Wellman – Communication
  • Raul Ochoa – Geology
  • Kona Eldredge – Education Culture & Society
  • Grace Therber – Family & Consumer Studies
  • Joanna Lees – Modern Dance
  • Derek Caperton – Educational Psychology
  • Carlene Diets-Lebehn – Psychology
  • Allechar Serranolopez – Mathematics
  • Richard Figueroa – Philosophy

Honorable Mention

  • Bridges Eatchel – Family & Consumer Studies
  • Nicholas Hebdon – Geology
  • Noam Dorr – English

Past Recipients